Local Times OKC

What common home repairs typically cost

Most common home jobs run from a few hundred dollars (a roof leak repair, $360 to $1,550) to several thousand (a central AC replacement, $2,500 to $7,900, or crawl space encapsulation, $3,000 to $15,000). The table below gives the typical range for 11 jobs, each from a free calculator that shows its sources and the date they were checked.

These are national ranges from published cost guides, not Oklahoma City quotes. Use them to know whether a quote is in the normal range, then open the calculator for a number that fits your home.

Typical price ranges for 11 home jobs

Ranges as published by each calculator; figures read on October 9, 2026.
JobTypical rangeWhat moves the priceCalculator and date checked
Water heater replacement$600 to $3,100 for a 40- to 50-gallon tank, installed; $1,400 to $5,600 for tankless (HomeGuide)Fuel type, tank size, and any new venting, gas line or electrical workWater heater replacement cost calculator on freecalculator.website (a site from the same owner); cost data checked October 5, 2026
Sewer line replacement$50 to $250 per foot, about $2,000 to $10,000 for a typical 40-foot line (HomeGuide)Trench or trenchless, depth, and what sits on top of the line (lawn, driveway, house)Sewer line repair and replacement cost calculator on freecalculator.website; cost data checked September 28, 2026
Water softener, salt-based single tank, installed$650 to $3,800 (low end from Fixr, high end from HomeGuide)System size and type, and whether a dealer or a plumber installs itWater softener installation cost calculator on freecalculator.website; cost data checked September 28, 2026
Water damage restoration$1,305 to $5,707 typically paid (Bob Vila)Clean, gray or sewage water, the area affected, and what has to be replacedWater damage restoration cost estimator on freecalculator.website; cost data checked September 28, 2026
Mold remediation$1,500 to $6,000 for a typical job (HomeGuide)Area covered, where it is (bathroom, crawl space, HVAC) and what it grows onMold remediation cost calculator on freecalculator.website; cost data checked October 5, 2026
Foundation repair$2,225 to $8,133 for most jobs; $250 to $800 to inject a single crack (HomeAdvisor; HomeGuide and Bob Vila for cracks)The repair method: crack injection, piers or underpinning, wall bracingFoundation repair cost calculator on freecalculator.website; cost data checked September 28, 2026
Crawl space encapsulation$3,000 to $15,000 ($3 to $10 per square foot) (HomeGuide)Crawl space size, wall height, and add-ons like a dehumidifierCrawl space encapsulation cost calculator on freecalculator.website; cost data checked September 28, 2026
French drain$2,800 to $6,500 (national average $5,000) (Fixr)Shallow yard drain or deep perimeter drain, and its lengthFrench drain installation cost calculator on freecalculator.website; cost data checked September 29, 2026
Central AC replacement (furnace stays)$2,500 to $7,900 installed (HomeGuide and Bob Vila combined)System size (tons), efficiency (SEER), and duct or electrical workAC replacement cost calculator on freecalculator.website; cost data checked September 29, 2026
Roof leak repair$360 to $1,550 (Bob Vila)Where it leaks (flashing, vent, skylight, valley, open roof) and the roof materialRoof leak repair cost calculator on freecalculator.website; cost data checked September 28, 2026
Kitchen countertops (example 52.48 sq ft kitchen)Typical $2,800 for laminate, $6,600 for quartz, $7,500 for granite; $1,350 to $15,200 from cheapest to priciest (the calculator's sourced material table for its example kitchen)Square footage, material, edge, cutouts and backsplashCountertop measure and price calculator on countertopcosts.com (a site from the same owner); cost data checked September 29, 2026

Who to call in the OKC metro for each job

For the jobs below, Local Times OKC has a phone line. Each line rings the Local Times OKC answering line, not a business: we connect you with one local pro we work with, and that business may pay us for the referral. Calls are recorded.

JobCallOr browse
Water heater replacement(405) 400-0456 (plumbing line)OKC metro plumbers list
Sewer line replacement(405) 400-0456 (plumbing line)OKC metro plumbers list
Water softener, salt-based single tank, installed(405) 400-0456 (plumbing line)OKC metro plumbers list
Water damage restoration(405) 400-1859 (water damage restoration line)List moving to the new site next
Central AC replacement (furnace stays)(405) 400-1627 (heating and air (hvac) line)List moving to the new site next
Roof leak repair(405) 400-2450 (roofing line)List moving to the new site next
Kitchen countertops (example 52.48 sq ft kitchen)(405) 400-1250 (countertops line)List moving to the new site next

Mold, foundation, crawl space and French drain work do not have a Local Times OKC line yet.

How to use these ranges with a real quote

Where these numbers come from

Every range on this page is copied from a published calculator on freecalculator.website or countertopcosts.com. Those calculators take their ranges from national cost guides (HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor, Bob Vila, Fixr, This Old House and others) and list each source with its date below the calculator. Their cost data was last checked between September 28, 2026 and October 5, 2026. We did not collect these prices ourselves, and we do not have Oklahoma City price data yet.

Page updated October 9, 2026. How the site works and makes money: How we list and check businesses.